COMMONWEALTH OF DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES
[…] In addition, the Department has expressed interest in the status of hydroelectric power facilities that are currently receiving net metering services, and sought further information from the Distribution Companies.11 Based on these data, it should be relatively simple to transfer all such facilities to the special 60 MW cap for hydroelectric power net metering. Additionally,

10 Further, as discussed in response to topic # 8, below, a hydroelectric power facility may be assumed to be able to qualify as “Cap Exempt,” under G.L. c. 164, § 139(i), “and may net meter and accrue Class I net metering credits if it is generating and the of the facility is (1) equal to or less than 10 kilowatts on a single-phase circuit or (2) 25 kilowatts on a 3-phase circuit.” However, the definition of “Class I net metering credit” within G.L. c. 164, § 138 states that “credit for a Class I net metering facility that is not an agricultural net metering facility or that is not using solar, anaerobic digestion or wind as its energy source shall be the average monthly