July 11, 2018
[…] The EPA must redo their Biological Evaluation and include analysis of TDG impacts to aquatic species. Once the Biological Evaluation is complete, the EPA should make any necessary changes to the draft GP and hold a new public comment period using the updated information.

If EPA disagrees with our comment on this matter, we request that the EPA provide the legal and regulatory rationale for why an evaluation of TDG is not required under the Endangered Species Act (ESA).

Clarification Needed for New Dischargers

Regulations at 40 CFR 122.4(i) stipulate that, “no permit may be issued…to a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water quality standards.” A “new discharger” is defined in §122.2 as follows: