TESTIMONY OF
[…] Congress has the constitutional authority to enact this measure. The vast trove of evidence gathered by this committee and others in Congress provides ample constitutional justification for this legislation. The text, structure, and history of the relevant constitutional provisions confirm Congress’ preeminent role in protecting the right to vote. The Fifteenth Amendment’s Section 2 makes clear “Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.” Similarly, the Fourteenth Amendment states, “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” The drafters of these amendments chose their words carefully. They chose not to rely on the courts alone to enforce equal protection or voting rights.

The VRAA would work in tandem with another piece of legislation: the For the People Act (H.R.1).