No. SC86519 ______
[…] See Six Flags,

49 102 S.W.3d at 533-34 (Wolff, J., dissenting). This provision was not considered by either the Westwood or Six Flags courts in reaching its decisions in those cases.

Another statute contained within the sales tax law provides further support for the argument that the lease tax does not apply to fees paid to use personal property within places of amusement. Section 144.518 exempts from tax

“machines or parts for machines used in a commercial, coin- operated amusement and vending business where sales tax is paid on the gross receipts derived from the use of commercial, coin-operated amusement and vending machines.” Section