No. SC86519 ______
[…] 37 the described vehicle for a period of at least one year with the lessee making payments on a regular basis. Id. at 525-26.

The contracts also contained numerous provisions relating to vehicle maintenance, depreciation, repossession, insurance, and other matters. Id. The Director determined that these transactions were taxable and that sales tax should be collected on the consideration paid for the lease or rental of the vehicles. Id. at 525. The court, relying on the decision in IBM decided one year earlier, held that the lease or rental of motor vehicles was not a taxable event under § 144.020. Id. at 528.

In 1963, the General Assembly responded to the holdings in these two cases by enacting § 144.020.1(8), the lease tax, which imposed a tax on “the amount paid or charged for rental or lease of tangible personal property.” 1963 Mo. Laws 196.

Three years later, this tax was tested in International Bus.

Mach. Corp. v. David, 408 S.W.2d 833 (Mo. banc 1966). In that case, IBM contended that the proceeds it received on the rental of its business machines were not taxable despite the passage of the lease tax.