Case 1:13-cv-07789-LGS Document 619 Filed 06/03/16 Page 1 of 186
[…] who engaged in transactions for FX futures contracts and options at artificial prices directly and

proximately caused by Defendants’ manipulative conduct.

417. The FX market trades currencies in pairs that establish a relationship between the

prices of one currency, e.g., U.S. dollars, and another, e.g., euros. Each currency, and thus the

various currency pairs, are a “commodity” and serve as the “commodity underlying” FX futures,

as those terms are defined and used in Section 1a(9) and 22 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §§1a(9) and

25(a)(1)(D), respectively. More specifically, the currency pairs underlying FX futures are an

“excluded commodity” as that term is defined in Section 1a(19), 7 U.S.C. §§1a(19) (formerly 7

U.S.C. §1a(13)). In the CEA, the term “‘excluded commodity’ means (i) an interest rate, exchange rate, currency, security, security index, credit risk or measure, debt or equity

instrument, index or measure of inflation, or other macroeconomic index or measure . . . .”

Excluded commodities are subject to all CFTC anti-manipulation rules, including Section 9(a)(2)

of the CEA, which criminalizes the dissemination of false market information.

418. FX futures contracts, including those traded on the CME and ICE, are