W&M ScholarWorks
[…] United States had a duty to find all persons who might have had an interest in the condemned land. The federal government attempted

to meet this duty through a title search. The breach of that duty occurred in that the federal government (or its agents) did

not perform the search with reasonable care. Evidence is available in the interpretation of the United States map of the

"Princess Anne Club Tracts~ which shows the Dawley and Malbone, et al.

grants in the wrong location. See discussion in this report,

Section II~ C supra.

d) 28 U.S.C. § 1346(f) - United States as Defendant,provides

that: "The district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction

of civil actions under§ 2409(a) to quiet title to an estate in

94 real property in which an interest is claimed by the United

States." This section, added in 1972, grants jurisdiction for an action to quiet title to land in which the United States has an interest.

28 u.s.c. § 2409(a) waives sovereign immunity and allows

the United States to be named a party defendant in a civil action