W&M ScholarWorks
[…] following the guidelines of Clearfield Trust. As to whether state

law should be adopted as the federal rule the court stated that

"[b]asic considerations of federalism, as embodied in the Rules

of Decision Act, prompt us to begin with the premise that state

law should supply the federal rule unless there is an expression

of legislative intent to the contrary or, failing that, a showing that state law conflicts significantly with any federal interests

or policies present in this case." Id. at 1115-1116. The

Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976) states that:

The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Act of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.

The court in Georgia Power reviewed several Supreme Court

decisions and concluded that the cases evidence "a growing

desire to minimize displacement of state law." Id. at 1118.