W&M ScholarWorks
[…] owner whole, as if no taking had occurred. With this principle in mind, it follows that:

Where the United States condemns and takes possession of land before ascertaining or paying compensation, the owner is not limited to the value of the property at the time of the taking; he is entitled to such addition as will produce the full equivalent of that value paid contemporaneously with the taking. Interest at a proper rate is a good measure by which to ascertain the amount so to be added. Seaboard Airline Ry. Co. v. United States, 261 U.S. 299, 306 (1923).

54 This view is codified in 40 U.S.C. § 258a, a statute which allows the United States to take title and possession to land in advance of final judgment. The law allows interE~st at a rate of six percentum per annum on the amount finally awarded from the date of payment; "but interest shall not be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid into the court." 40 U.S.C.

§ 258a.

Regarding the Back Bay National Wildlife Refuge condemnation, the government paid into the court the entire value of the land, thus apparently precluding the state from claiming interest due.