-JMR Wiregrass Homebuilders, Inc. v. Investment Acquisitions Group, LLC et al Doc. 87
[…] are valid under state law. This is a separate inquiry from whether the

Assignments, even if valid, were made for the purpose of improperly or collusively

obtaining diversity jurisdiction. Because the Court determines that it lacks

jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1359, the Court need not resolve whether the

Assignments were valid under Mississippi law.

b. Section 1359

Assuming for the sake of argument that the Assignments were valid under

Mississippi law, the Court must look behind them to assess whether they were collusive pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1359. 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that “[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1359. “Section 1359 is designed to prevent the litigation of claims in federal court by suitors who by sham, pretense, or other fiction acquire a spurious status that would allow them to invoke the limited

-10- jurisdiction of the federal courts.” Delgado v.