Personal Manual
[…] ● A “possessory improvement…located on federal, state, county or municipal property or the property of another political subdivision of this state that is owned by a nongovernmental possessor” (A.R.S. 42-15301 ):

• Must be valued using standard appraisal methods and techniques. A.R.S. 42-15302.

• Is subject to a limited property value (LPV) (i.e., “is not subject to the exemption [from LPV] for personal property”). A.R.S. 42-15303 .

• “[M]ay be placed on the real property roll.” A.R.S. 42-15304(A) .

Arizona Department of Revenue 46 | Page

Personal Property Manual Chapter 2 – Business Personal Property

• “[S]hall be subject to procedures for delinquent taxes as real property”. A.R.S. 42-15304(B) .

● “Improvements, appurtenances, wells, stock tanks and any other fixed property that is located on unpatented land, a mining claim or state land not secured by patented real property…shall be valued as personal property.” A.R.S. 42-19003(A)(1) .

Leased Equipment