IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Plaintiffs, in fact, effectively have conceded

that the Constitution requires that the incumbent have an adequate opportunity to review records

for privilege. See Plaintiffs' Opposition to Motion to Dismiss at 15 n.6 ("the plaintiffs in this

case do not seek an order that requires NARA to release materials before the has

had an adequate opportunity to review them"); id at 23 (similar); see also 44 U.S.C. § 2204(c)(2)

(PRA should not be construed to "limit . . . any constitutionally-based privilege which may be

authorizes access to any privileged records." Id. § 3(c). Section 3(d) provides that, "[c]oncurrent with or after the former President's review of the records," the incumbent President or his designee "may also review the records in question, or may utilize whatever other procedures the incumbent President deems appropriate to decide whether to concur in the former President's decision to request withholding of or authorize access to the records." Id. § 3(d).