Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 13-113, Rel
[…] (the “Petition”).1 The Petition requests that the FCC stay the effectiveness of the Report and Order, adopted on August 9, 2013, and released on September 26, 2013, in the above-captioned proceeding.2 The Petition requests that the FCC delay implementing the rules adopted in the Petition “pending review.”3 The Petition expresses its confidence that R&O “is likely to be 1 The Petition was filed on October 22, 2013. Pursuant to Section 1.45(d) of the FCC’s rules, this Opposition is filed within 7 days of the submission. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.45(d) (2013)(“Oppositions to a request for stay of any order or to a request for other temporary relief shall be filed within 7 days after the request is filed. Replies to oppositions should not be filed and will not be considered.”) (emphasis added). 2 Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, FCC 13-113, rel. Sept. 26, 2013 (2013)(the “R&O”).