AND BEYOND: CURRENT AND FUTURE REGULATION OF VIRTUAL CURRENCIES
[…] The DBO has not issued any guidance that specifically addresses the application of the California Act to virtual currency activities, but it has issued an advisory regarding the risks associated with virtual currencies. 120 If the use of virtual currencies continues to rise, we anticipate that California and other states

114 See, e.g., TEX. FIN. CODE § 151.103(c) (2005) ("The [Banking Commissioner of Texas] may impose on any authority, approval, exemption, license, or order issued or granted under [the Texas Money Services Act] any condition the [Banking Commissioner of Texas] considers reasonably necessary or appropriate to carry out and achieve the purposes of [the Money Services Act]."). 115 CAL. FIN. CODE § 2030(a) (2010). 116 Id. § 2003(o). 117 Id. § 2003(s) (emphasis added). 118 Id. § 2003(n). 119 Id. § 2003(m). 120 See What you Should Know About Virtual Currencies, supra note 113. 454 THE OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL Vol. 9.2 BUSINESS LA WJOURNAL