STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Stat. Ann. §§ 943.085 to 943.255 Authority Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 11B-14.001 to 11B-35.009 Any full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer, correctional officer, correctional probation officer, correctional Applicable to officer employed by a private entity under contract to the Department of Corrections Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.13 Elected officers Exemptions Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.253 Tribal police officers are considered federal officers who are exempt from state certification requirements. Fla. Admin. Code Ann. r. 11B-35.009; see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 285.18(2)(c)(1) (designating tribal officers of the Seminole Applicability Tribe of Florida and the Miccosukee Tribe of Indians as “peace to tribal officers” with authority to “bear arms, make arrests, and police apply for, serve, and execute search warrants, arrest warrants, capias, and other process of the court, and to enforce criminal and noncriminal traffic offenses, within their respective special improvement districts”) An employing agency must “immediately” notify the Reporting commission of the employment or appointment of a law new hires enforcement officer. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 943.139(1) The commission may seek injunctive relief prohibiting the Enforcement employment or appointment of an unqualified officer.