STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Rev. Stat. tit. 25, §§ 2801-A(5), 2804-C(1) Federal law enforcement officers or prosecuting attorneys Exemptions Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 25, § 2801-A(5) Law enforcement officers appointed by the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians “possess the same powers and are subject to the same duties, limitations and training requirements as other corresponding law enforcement officers under the laws of the State.” Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30, §§ 6206-B, 6210. The only Applicability other federally recognized tribe, the Aroostook Band of to tribal Micmacs, does not have a reservation within Maine or police authority to employ law enforcement officers. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30, § 7205 (“The Aroostook Band of Micmacs shall not exercise nor enjoy the powers, privileges and immunities of a municipality nor exercise civil or criminal jurisdiction within their lands prior to the enactment of additional legislation specifically authorizing the exercise of those governmental powers.”). An agency must notify the board within 30 days of hiring an Reporting officer. new hires Me. Rev.