STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Code Ann. § 9.1-106; 6 Va. Admin. Code 20-90-40 mechanisms The department may provide funds to agencies to defray the costs of training. Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-166 Reporting There does not appear to be any statutory or regulatory misconduct requirement for agencies to report misconduct. Corrections Oversight also includes corrections officers or probation officers 6 Va. Admin. Code 20-30-30

107 July 14, 2020 Washington Title Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission Post website https://www.cjtc.wa.gov/ Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 43.101.010 to 43.101.902 Authority Wash. Admin. Code 139-01-100 to 139-50 Law enforcement personnel, defined as a public employee “having as a primary function the enforcement of criminal laws in general” or any individual “commissioned by, any municipal, county, state, or combination thereof, agency Applicable to having as its primary function the enforcement of criminal laws in general as distinguished from an agency possessing peace officer powers, the primary function of which is the implementation of specialized subject matter areas” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §§ 43.101.010(4), 43.101.200(1) Volunteers and reserve officers Exemptions Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.101.200(1) “Tribal governments may voluntarily request certification for their police officers.” Wash. Rev.