STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] The commission may provide disbursements to police agencies to assist with training costs. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.614 An agency must report all personnel transactions affecting an Reporting officer’s employment status, as well as any action that misconduct removes the authority conferred by an officer’s oath of office. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.609(8) Corrections or probation Not included officers

59 July 14, 2020 Minnesota Title Minnesota Board of Peace Officer Standards and Training Post website https://dps.mn.gov/entity/post/Pages/default.aspx Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 626.84 to 626.863 Authority Minn. R. 6700.0100 to 6700.2704 Peace officers, defined as “an employee or an elected or appointed official of a political subdivision or law enforcement agency who is licensed by the board, charged with the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the general criminal laws of the state and who has the full power of arrest, and shall also include the , Applicable to agents of the Division of Alcohol and Gambling Enforcement, state conservation officers, Metropolitan Transit police officers, Department of Corrections Fugitive Apprehension Unit officers, and Department of Commerce Fraud Bureau Unit officers, and the statewide coordinator of the Violent Crime Coordinating Council” Minn. Stat. Ann. §§ 626.84(c), 626.846 Reserve officers Exemptions Minn. Stat.