STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Rev. Code Ann. §§ 43.101.190, 43.101.200 An agency must report the “termination of a peace officer for Reporting any reason, including resignation,” within 15 days. misconduct Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.101.135 Corrections Oversight includes corrections officers or probation officers Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 43.101.010

109 July 14, 2020 West Virginia West Virginia Law Enforcement Professional Standards Title Subcommittee Post website https://djcs.wv.gov/law-enforcement-professional-standards W. Va. Code Ann. §§ 30-29-1 to 30-29-13 Authority W. Va. Code St. R. §§ 149-2-1 to 149-2-20 Law enforcement officers, defined as “any duly authorized member of a law-enforcement agency who is authorized to maintain public peace and order, prevent and detect crime, make arrests, and enforce the laws of the state or any county or municipality thereof, other than parking ordinances, and includes those persons employed as campus police officers at state institutions of higher education in accordance with the Applicable to provisions of § 18B-4-5 of this code, and persons employed by the Public Service Commission as motor carrier inspectors and weight-enforcement officers charged with enforcing commercial motor vehicle safety and weight restriction laws, although those institutions and agencies may not be considered law-enforcement agencies” W. Va. Code Ann. §§ 30-29-1(6), 30-29-5(a) - the chief executive of a law enforcement agency, other than the chief executive of a municipal law enforcement agency Exemptions - any watchman or special natural resources police officer W. Va.