STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] The hiring authority is responsible for applying the employment standards and training criteria Reporting established by the council and terminating the employment of misconduct an officer for failure to meet the minimum standards established by the council. Mont. Code Ann. §§ 7-32-303, 44-4-404 Corrections Oversight includes probation, parole, and corrections officers or probation officers Mont. Code Ann. § 44-4-401

67 July 14, 2020 Nebraska Title Nebraska Police Standards Advisory Council Post website https://nletc.nebraska.gov/psac.html Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 81-1401 to 81-1414.10 Authority 78 Neb. Admin. Code Ch. 1, 001 to 79 Neb. Admin. Code Ch. 18, 006 Law enforcement officers, defined as “any person who is responsible for the prevention or detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state Applicable to or any political subdivision of the state for more than one hundred hours per year and is authorized by law to make arrests” Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 81-1401(8)(a), 81-1414(2) - Department of Correctional Services employees - probation or parole officers Exemptions - employees of the Department of Revenue Neb. Rev. Stat.