STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 70, §§ 3311 to 3311.18 Authority Okla. Admin. Code 390:1-1-1 to 390:60-13-5 Peace officers employed by the state, a county, a city, or any political subdivision thereof. Applicable to Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 3311(F); Okla. Admin. Code 390:10- 1-4(a) Persons designated as peace officers by the Director of the Exemptions Department of Corrections Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 3311(E)(6) Applicability Tribal police operating pursuant to a cross-deputization to tribal agreement are subject to the same requirements. police Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 3311(M) An agency must provide notice within 10 days of hiring an Reporting officer. Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 3311(H); Okla. Admin. Code new hires 390:10-1-3(a) Failure to timely report new hires “may disqualify a law enforcement agency from participating in training programs Enforcement sponsored by the Council,” or subject the agency to an administrative fine. Okla. Stat.