STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, §§ 2401, 2403 Corrections or probation Not included officers

105 July 14, 2020 Virginia Title Virginia Department of Criminal Justice Services Post website https://www.dcjs.virginia.gov/ Va. Code Ann. §§ 9.1-100 to 9.1-190 Authority 6 Va. Admin. Code 20-11-10 to 20-280-90 Law enforcement officers, defined as an “employee of a police department or sheriff’s office which is a part of or administered by the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or any full-time or part-time employee of Applicable to a private police department, and who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the penal, traffic or highway laws of the Commonwealth” Va. Code Ann. §§ 9.1-101, 9.1-114 Waivers provided by the department Exemptions Va. Code Ann. §§ 9.1-116 I could not find any statutes, regulations, or cases addressing tribal police in Virginia. Tribal police would not seem to fall within the categories of officers covered by Va.