STATE OF ALASKA Alaska Police Standards Council Minutes of the 138th Regular Meeting August 26, 2020 Statewide Teleconference
[…] Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7-294d(f) Tribal police departments of the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe or the Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut are designated as “law enforcement units,” if governed by a memorandum of agreement between the state and the tribe; Applicability officers must comply with POST standards in order to enforce to tribal state laws. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7-294a(8). No other tribal police police force is recognized by statute. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 47-59a (acknowledging several additional tribes as “self- governing entities possessing powers and duties over tribal members and reservations”). A law enforcement unit must report an officer’s appointment Reporting within 10 days. new hires Conn.