WHITEWASHING BOX
[…] 4. California Codifies the Prohibition Against Discriminatory Strikes

Ten years after Wheeler, in 1988, the California Legislature consolidated the relevant Penal and Civil Code sections into the Trial Jury Selection and Management Act, which governs “the selection of jurors, and the formation of trial juries, for both civil and criminal cases, in all trial

Whitewashing the Jury Box | 8 courts of the state.”115 California Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5 now states, “A party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of an assump- tion that the prospective juror is biased merely because of a characteristic listed or defined in section 11135 of the Government Code, or similar grounds.”116 This section codifies the Wheeler decision.