WHITEWASHING BOX
[…] 115 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 192. The consolidation was contained in AB 2617, which created Chapter One of the California Code of Civil Procedure.

116 Passed in 2015 and effective January 1, 2016, California Assembly Bill 87 amended Code of Civil Procedure section 231.5 to prohibit a party from using a peremptory challenge to strike a juror on the basis of any characteristic listed in section 11135 of the Government Code. Prior to its amendment, section 231.5 prohibited a party from striking a juror on the basis of “his or her race, color, religion, sex, national origin, sexual orientation, or similar grounds.” Id. § 231.5 (2001) (amended by Stats. 2015, c. 115 (A.B. 87), §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2016).

117 Snyder v. Louisiana, 552 U.S. 472 (2008); Miller-El v. Dretke (Miller-El II), 545 U.S. 231 (2005); Johnson v. California, 545 U.S. 162 (2005); and Miller-El v. Cockrell (Miller-El I), 543 U.S. 322 (2003).