APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] 16 The Ward Court, however, also concluded that a sentence of community supervision for life, which must be imposed for certain pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-524 (2006 & Supp. 2009), “is a direct and punitive conse- quence of a plea of guilty” to any of those enumerated crimes. Ward, 315 S.W.3d at 476. “Consequently, trial courts have an affirmative duty to ensure that a defendant is informed and App.32a

If a defendant who is required to abide by the requirements of the Registration Act fails to do so, he or she can be convicted of a Class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(b) (2014). Moreover, “[n]o person violating [the Registration Act] shall be eligible for suspension of sentence, diversion or probation until the minimum sentence is served in its entirety.” Id.