APPENDIX TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Staples v. State, 202 So.3d 28, 34 (Fla. 2016) (overruling Diaz v. State, 629 So.2d 261 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)). Finally, the North Dakota Supreme Court decision relied upon by the Gillman court, which held that revocation of a defendant’s probation is not permitted unless a trial court has given the defendant “actual, definite notice” that his “failure to admit guilt as part of treatment would constitute a violation of probation,” Morstad v. State,

11 Connecticut General Statute section 53a-32a (West 2001) provides as follows: If a defendant who entered a plea of nolo contendere or a guilty plea under the Alford doctrine to [certain sex offenses] and was ordered to undergo sexual offender treatment as a condition of probation, becomes ineligible for such treatment because of such defend- ant’s refusal to acknowledge that such defendant committed the act or acts charged, such defendant shall be deemed to be in violation of the conditions of such defendant’s probation and be returned to court for proceedings in accordance with [the statute regard- ing probation revocation]. App.28a