NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORPORATION
[…] E.) Subcontracts: The Artist or subcontractor shall insert in any subcontracts the clauses set forth in Paragraphs A through E of this Section and also a clause requiring the subcontractors to

Page 15 of 24 EBS MFC 9/20/2013 include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts. The Artist shall be responsible for compliance by any subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with the clauses set forth in Paragraphs A through E of this Section. 8. LIMITATIONS ON LOBBYING: The Artist shall comply with 31 USC 1352, entitled "Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions". A.) No appropriated funds may be expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress or an employee of a