NEW JERSEY TRANSIT CORPORATION
[…] 1. Davis-Bacon Act, as amended, 49 U.S.C. § 5333(a), the Davis-Bacon Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 276a- 276a(7), and U.S. DOL regulations, “Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction”, 29 CFR Part 5, and 29 CFR Parts 1 & 3.

2. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, as amended, in particular with the requirements of section 102 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 327-332; and U.S. DOL regulations, “Labor Standards Provisions Applicable to Contracts Governing Federally Financed and Assisted Construction”, 29 C.F.R. Part 5; and with section 107 of the Act, 40 U.S.C. S 333, and U.S. DOL regulations, “Safety and Health Regulations for Construction”, 29 C.F.R. Part 1926;

3. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 874 and 40 U.S.C. S 276c, and U.S. DOL regulations, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in part by Loans or Grants from the United States“, 29 CFR Part 3.

14.1.1 MINIMUM WAGES The Contractor shall comply with the following labor provisions. Should wage rates determined in accordance with the following conflict with those determined in accordance with Article 11.1, New Jersey Prevailing Wage Act, the greater of the two rates apply.