On the Constitutionality of Tax Treaties
[…] Related to the question of whether tax treaties are self-executing is the question of whether they have actually been implemented by legislation. Although Congress does not implement individual income tax treaties through legislation post-ratification, it could be argued that Section 894(a) of the Code, which requires that "[t]he provisions of this title shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer," 48 effectively achieves implementation of all tax treaties.149 The extensive legislative history of this provision, however, contains no reference that this was indeed its meaning; instead the history, indicates that it was simply enacted as a codification of the last in time rule, and it has