GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] See Charles M. Biles, Congressional Apportionment Based on the 1790 Census 6–9 (Mar. 2015) (unpublished manuscript), http://media.wix.com/ugd/9ae4b0_6cec7ab68b6141809555aecfc33f20 e8.pdf [http://perma.cc/8W8J-ECWP]. 291. Most of the statutes that Justice Ginsburg listed as potentially imperiled in her Shelby County dissent fall into this category: 26 U.S.C. § 142(l) (EPA required to locate green building project in a State meeting specified population criteria); 42 U.S.C. § 3796bb (at least 50 percent of rural drug enforcement assistance funding must be allocated to States with “a population density of fifty-two or fewer persons per square mile or a State in which the largest county has fewer than one hundred and fifty thousand people, based on the decennial census of 1990 through fiscal year 1997”); §§ 13925, 13971 (similar population criteria for funding to combat rural domestic violence); § 10136 (specifying rules applicable to Nevada’s Yucca Mountain nuclear waste site, and providing that “[n]o State, other than the State of Nevada, may receive financial assistance under this subsection