"Uncle Sam Modernizes His Justice": Inventing the Federal District Courts of the Twentieth Century for the District of Columbia and the Nation
[…] L. No. 96-82, § 3(c), (e), 93 Stat. 643, 644-45 (1979) (calling for merit selection panels to give "due consideration to all qualified individuals, especially such groups as women, blacks, Hispanics, and other minorities"). 274. See 28 U.S.C. § 152(a)-(c) (providing that courts of appeal shall appoint bankruptcy judges in numbers specified in that statute and upon consultation with the Judicial Conference). 275. See Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-353, § 120, 98 Stat. 333, 344-45. 276. Id., amended by Act of Oct. 22, 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-554, tit. I, § 102, 100 Stat. 3088, 3089, and by Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-317, tit. III, § 303, 110 Stat. 3847, 3852 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 152 note) (including that public notice of vacancies is given and that "an effort has been made ... to identify qualified candidates without regard to race, color, sex, religion, or national origin," and requiring that candidates have "outstanding legal ability and competence," "judicial temperament," and a "demonstrated commitment to equal justice under law"). 277. See THE SELECTION AND APPOINTMENT OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGES (1997) (pamphlet provided by the Administrative Office of