Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] by dealers on behalf of their institutional clients.”); see also Chakravarty et al., supra note 268, at 417–19 (discussing “The ISO Mechanism”); Stavros Gadinis, Market Structure for Institutional Investors: Comparing the U.S. and the E.U. Regimes, 3 VA. L. & BUS. REV. 311, 350–51 (2008). 287. See Gadinis, supra note 286, at 350. 288. See Fred and Ethel Called and Wanted to Know About Intermarket Sweep Orders (ISOs), THEMIS TRADING BLOG (Dec. 6, 2015) [hereinafter Fred and Ethel], http://blog.themistrading.com/fred-and-ethel-called-and-wanted-to- know-about-intermarket-sweep-orders-isos/. 17 C.F.R. § 242.611(c) specifies that “[t]he trading center, broker, or dealer responsible for the routing of an intermarket sweep order shall take reasonable steps to establish that such order meets the requirements set forth in § 242.600(b)(30).”