Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] See also SELIGMAN, supra note 21, at 495–534. 62. See Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,498 (“The NMS is premised on promoting fair competition among individual markets, while at the same time assuring that all of these markets are linked together, through facilities and rules, in a unified system that promotes interaction among the orders of buyers and sellers in a particular NMS stock.”). 63. 17 C.F.R. §§ 242.600–.612 (2014); see Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,496. 64. Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,501. 65. Id. at 37,502. 66. Id. at 37,503. 67. Id. 68. 17 C.F.R. § 242.600(b)(42) (“National best bid and national best offer means, with respect to quotations for an NMS security, the best bid and best offer for such security that are calculated and disseminated on a current and continuing basis by a plan processor pursuant to an effective national market system plan . . . .”). 69. See id. § 242.600(b)(11), (26)–(29) for NMS Regulation definitions relating to quotes. 70. See Craig Pirrong, Pick Your Poison—Fragmentation or Market Power?