Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] data feeds and “flash orders.”86 While offering enriched data feeds and flash orders does not appear to violate the provisions of the Access Rule, they may be at odds with the general intention behind the rule, which was to “further the goal of fair and efficient access to quotations primarily by prohibiting trading centers from unfairly discriminating against non-members or non-subscribers” who access quotations through an exchange member or subscriber.87 of market participants to access multiple price levels simultaneously at different trading centers.”). 81. See infra Section II.F. 82. 17 C.F.R. § 242.610 (“Access to quotations”). 83. Id. § 242.610(c)(1). Where the “price of a protected quotation or other quotation is less than $1.00, the fee or fees cannot exceed or accumulate to more than 0.3% of the quotation price per share.” Id. § 242.610(c)(2). 84. Id. § 242.610(a). 85. Regulation NMS, 70 Fed.