Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] When there is more than one quote at a particular price, the time of submission is generally used as a secondary factor. 78 The “Intermarket Sweep Order” (ISO) exception to the prohibition against trade-throughs 79 allows brokers to execute large trades quickly in the markets at the request of clients, where the desire for speed in executing the transaction outweighs the desire to search for the best possible price among different market centers. 80 As explored further

Pick Your Poison] (characterizing Reg. NMS as leading to the current fragmented market system). 71. 17 C.F.R. § 242.611. 72. Id. § 242.600(b)(77) (“Trade-through means the purchase or sale of an NMS stock during regular trading hours, either as principle or agent, at a price that is lower than a protected bid or higher than a protected offer.”). 73. See id. § 242.611. 74. Id. § 242.611(a). 75. See Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. 37,496, 37,523 (June 29, 2005) (codified at 17 C.F.R. pt. 242). 76. Id. at 37,497. 77. Id.