Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] 96. See Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,503. 97. See HARRIS, supra note 27, at 73 (“A limit order is an instruction to trade at the best price available, but only if it is no worse than the limit price specified by the trader.”). 98. See id. at 75–78 (discussing the liquidity benefits of standing limit orders). 99. See Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,550–51. 100. See generally id. at 37,551–52 (listing “a variety of additional problems caused by sub-penny quoting”). 101. Id. 102. See id. at 37,551. 103. 17 C.F.R. § 242.601 (2014) (governing the “[d]issemination of transaction reports and last sale data with respect to transactions in NMS stocks”). 104. Id. § 242.603 (governing the “[d]istribution, consolidation, and display of information with respect to quotations for and transactions in NMS stocks”). 105. Regulation NMS, 70 Fed. Reg. at 37,503. 106. Id. at 37,570. 107. Consolidated Tape, SEC. & EXCH. COMM’N, https://www.sec.gov/answers/consolt.htm (last updated Oct. 15, 2012) (“The 90 MINN. J. L. SCI. & TECH. [Vol. 17:1 disseminating a single NBBO for all exchange-listed stocks.