OPINIONS
[…] The Mansfield Amendment’s prohibition on participation in any “direct police arrest action” applies to any “officer or employee” of the United States, which is defined under the Foreign Assistance Act to include “civilian personnel and members of the Armed Forces of the United States Government.” Id. § 2403(j). Moreover, the Mansfield Amendment expressly

2 For example, 22 U.S.C. § 2382(b) instructs the Chief of the United States Diplomatic Mission in each country to make sure that the recommendations of other United States representatives “pertaining to military assistance (including civic action) and military education and training programs are coordinated with political and economic considerations." See also id § 2403(k). 3 Prior to 1983, § 2291(a) of Title 22 allowed the President to “suspend . . . military assistance furnished under this chapter or any other Act” to any country if the President “determines that the government of such country has failed to take steps to prevent” drugs