OPINIONS
[…] The House would have three alternatives available to enforce the subpoena: (1) referral to the United States Attorney for prosecution under 2 U.S.C. §§ 192-194; (2) arrest by the Sergeant-at-Arms; or (3) a civil suit seeking declaratory enforcement of the subpoena. The first two of these alternatives may well be foreclosed by advice previously rendered by this Office.

1. Referral Under 2 U.S.C. §§ 192-194

The criminal contempt of Congress statute contains two principal sections, 2 U.S.C. §§ 192 and 194.24 Section 192, which sets forth the criminal offense of contempt of Congress, provides in pertinent part: Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,. . . or any committee of either House of Congress, will­ fully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than 1 month nor more than 12 months, p5]

23 The courts have underscored the importance of the procedural safeguards built into the contempt of Congress process and, in particular, the multiple steps of review that must take place before a contempt of Congress prosecution is brought. See Wilson v.