OPINIONS
[…] 18 (. . . continued) counsel.” Id. § 592(b)(1). In Banzhaf v Smith, 737 F.2d 1167, 1169 (D.C. Cir. 1984), the Court of Appeals held that this provision was intended by Congress to bar any “, at the behest of members of the public, of the Attorney General's decisions not to investigate particular allegations and not to seek appoint­ ment of independent counsel.” 19 It could be argued that even if the Attorney General applies to the court for appointment of an independent counsel, the Department's investigations may technically be considered “closed,” because § 597(a) requires the Department to “suspend all investigations and proceedings regarding [a] matter [within the prosecutorial discretion of an independent counsel]” unless the independent counsel “agrees in writing that such investigation or proceedings may be continued by the Department of Justice.” For (he leasons set forth above, we believe this argument is without merit. 20The independent counsel's jurisdiction is, of course, limited to that specified by the court, based on the application filed by the Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 592(d)(1), 593(b), 594(a).