OPINIONS
[…] A magistrate may be removed before the end of his term for “incompetency, miscon­ duct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability” and a “magistrate’s office may be terminated if the judicial conference determines that the services performed by his office are no longer needed.” Id. § 631(i). Although 28 U.S.C. § 634(b) provides that “the salary of a full-time magistrate shall not be reduced, during the term in which he is serving, below the salary fixed for him at the beginning of that term,” this guarantee is not of constitutional dimension, and Congress can revoke this provision simply by amending Title 28. 147 in their nature, and presented in the customary forms of judicial proceedings.”