OPINIONS
[…] finding no grounds for appointment of an independent counsel,1 as well as the report required to be filed by the independent counsel at the completion of his investigation.2 Even the name and prosecutorial jurisdiction of any indepen­ dent counsel appointed by the court remain confidential until an indictment is returned or a criminal information is filed, unless the Attorney General re­ quests public disclosure prior to that time or the court determines “that disclo­ sure of the identity and prosecutorial jurisdiction of such independent counsel would be in the best interests of justice.” 28 U.S.C. § 593(b).

1 If the Attorney General notifies the court under § 592(b)(1) that “there are no reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation or prosecution is warranted," the memorandum filed with the court summa­ rizing the Department's investigation “shall not be revealed to any individual outside the division of the court or the Department of Justice without leave of the division of the court.” 28 U.S.C. § 592(b)(3). 2 The