OPINIONS
[…] S. Rep. No. 730,96th Cong., 2d Sess. 6 (1980), reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4192, 4196. Furthermore, the Senate Committee acknowl­ edged that it was “uncertain” about the distribution of powers between the President and Congress in the national security and foreign policy area. See id. at 9, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N., at 4199. 35 Section 502 of the National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. § 414, generally limits the use of funds appropriated for intelligence activities to cases in w hich Congress has been given prior notice of the nature of the activities. Section 502(a)(2) allows expenditures when “in the case of funds from the Reserve for Contingencies of the Central Intelligence Agency and consistent with the provisions of section [501] concerning any significant anticipated intelligence activity, the Director of Central Intelligence has notified the appropriate congres­ sional committees of the intent to make such funds available for such activity.” This provision should be interpreted to allow the President to use funds from the Reserve for Contingencies in order to carry out operations for which he withholds notice in accord with § 501(b).