SJ Quinney College of , University of Utah Utah Law Digital
[…] permit system under Taylor Grazing Act). Others describe the mechanics of those regulations in detail. See, e.g., Hillary M. Hoffmann, A Changing of the Cattle Guard: The Bureau of Land Management’s New Approach to Grazing Qualifications, 24 J. Envtl. L. & Litig. 243, 250-80 (2009); Feller, supra note 39, at 563-83; The Law of Public Rangeland Management II, supra note 39, at 48-100. 256 43 U.S.C. §315b (“So far as consistent with the purposes and provisions of this subchapter, grazing privileges recognized and acknowledged shall be adequately safeguarded, but the creation of a grazing district or the issuance of a permit pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands.”). 257 See United States v. Fuller, 409 U.S. 488, 493-94 (1973); United States v. Estate of Hage, 810 F.3d 712, 716 (9th Cir. 2016); Federal Lands Legal Consortium v.