Hastings Law Journal
[…] This provision reflects the great debate in the 1970s concerning the propriety of the Court's promulgation of the proposed Federal Rules of Evidence, particularly rules affecting evidentiary privileges, pursuant to its rulemaking author- ity under the 1934 Rules Enabling Act. In view of Chadha, the 1988 Act eliminated the one- house veto of proposed changes to rules that affect privileges. 1985 HOUSE REPORT, supra note 20, at 27. See infra notes 63-95 and accompanying text for discussion of Congress's response to proposed Rules. 46. 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b) (1988), known as the Supersession Clause, provides, "All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect." 47. See generally Carrington, Substance and Procedure,supra note 10, at 322-26 (arguing for retention of Supersession Clause).