Hastings Law Journal
[…] 231. Id. at 1151-53 (Stevens, J., dissenting). 232. See id. at 1154-55 for illustrations of literalist interpretations of statutes by the Court, followed by congressional action to repudiate the Court's interpretation. Cf William N. Es- kridge, Jr., Overriding Supreme Court Statutory Interpretation Decisions, 101 YALE L.J. 331 (1991) (describing and analyzing congressional efforts to override Court statutory interpreta- tion decisions). 233. 111 S. Ct. 2157 (1991). 234. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B) (1988). This section follows the portion of the statute au- thorizing an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party for fees "incurred by that party in any civil action... brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A) (1988). 235. 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(2)(G) (1988). 236. 111 S. Ct. at 2161 (quoting 28 U.S.C. §§ 2412(d)(1)(A), 2412(d)(1)(B), and 2412(d)(2)(G)). 237. Id. at 2162. The Court also contrasted this statutory language with that of another provision in the statute, 5 U.S.C. §