Preliminary Investigation Caltrans Division of Research and Innovation Produced by CTC & Associates LLC
[…] “Utility” includes any person, firm, corporation, association, or political subdivision, whether private, municipal, county, or cooperative, which is engaged in the sale, generation, provision, or delivery of gas or electricity services.

Per Section 775.082, a felony of the first degree is punishable by “a term of imprisonment not exceeding 30 years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment.”