Case: 13-2447 Document: 00116727153 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/14/2014 Entry ID: 5845805
[…] detrimentally relied on that promise as required under Flemmi.” (D. 895:22). See

United States v. Flemmi, supra. The court’s ruling was primarily based upon an

untested affidavit of a DOJ employee (“Margolis affidavit”) which asserted that

Jeremiah O’Sullivan did not have authority under the internal DOJ manual to grant

immunity. (Margolis Affidavit, D. 855:11). The DOJ guidelines that Margolis’

opinion relied upon were simply internal guidelines that did not have the force of

law and were not binding upon DOJ officials at the time at issue in this case. (D.

848).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 547, provides in pertinent part that “. . . each United States

attorney, within his district, shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United

States.” As this court observed in Flemmi, “. . . the power to prosecute plainly

includes the power not to prosecute . . .” 225 F.3d at 87. Other circuits have

similarly recognized the authority of U.S. Attorneys and Assistant U.S. Attorneys