No. 20-____
[…] This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a). PROVISIONS INVOLVED The New York regulatory provisions at issue, N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, §§ 52.2(y), 52.16(o), are included in the Appendix at Pet.App.159a. STATEMENT A. Statutory and Regulatory Background New York regulates the content of employer health insurance plans both by statute and through regulations promulgated by Respondent, the Superintendent of the New York State Department of Financial Services. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3217 (“The superintendent shall issue such regulations he deems necessary or desirable to establish minimum standards … for the form, content and sale of accident and health insurance policies.”). New York statutory law includes various substantive requirements of group insurance plans and insurance providers. See, e.g., id. § 3221; id. § 4303. At the same time, the Superintendent also regulates the content of group health insurance plans.