Resolution Alley: Compelling Participation in Virtual Alternative Dispute Resolution Processes...... 17 By Theo Cheng
[…] Further, the FAA data included in 1935, then remotely-controlled at Farnborough later that charts then made available via various websites and apps year.”18 does not take into account local ordinances. For example, this is the image portrayed by one such website, Airmap, Thirteen years later, the City Council passed § 10-126. of the area around City Island and Hart Island:28 Against this background, the very first part of subdivision a defined “aircraft” as “Any contrivance, now or hereafter invented for avigation or flight in the air, including a captive bal- loon, except a parachute or other contrivance designed for use, and carried primarily as safety equipment.”19 It does not re- quire a great leap of faith to be- lieve that the Council imagined that radio-controlled aircraft would become smaller in size or that entirely different kinds of aircraft would be invented.