Resolution Alley: Compelling Participation in Virtual Alternative Dispute Resolution Processes...... 17 By Theo Cheng
[…] Consequently, a vio- lation of § 107.31 might conceivably be charged. This provision mirrors one in the General Operating and Flight Rules,40 which can be used as the basis of an In addition, § 10-126 of the Administrative Code, FAA enforcement action against certificate holders (pilots). Paragraph 3 (f) provides: “Air traffic rules. It shall be unlawful for any person to navigate an aircraft within The New York City statute goes further: the limits of the city in any manner prohibited by any e. Dangerous or reckless operation or aviga- provision of, or contrary to the rules and regulations of, tion. It shall be unlawful for any person to the federal aviation administration.” The city is thereby operate or avigate an aircraft in a careless claiming the right to prosecute individuals for what it or reckless manner so as to endanger life or believes are violations of FAA regulations. property of another.