Electronically Filed 06/26/2013 02:24:18 PM ET
[…] 70 appropriate. If a court makes those requisite findings, an attorney is prohibited from representing any person charged with and/or convicted of a capital offense for a period of five years. Section 27.7045 states:

Notwithstanding another provision of law, an attorney employed by the State or appointed pursuant to s. 27.711 may not represent a person charged with a capital offense at trial or on direct appeal or a person sentenced to death in a postconviction proceeding if, in two separate instances, a court, in a capital postconviction proceeding, determined that such attorney provided constitutionally deficient representation and relief was granted as a result. This prohibition on representation shall be for a period of 5 years . . . .

CS/CS/HB 7083 lns. 252-64. The suspension provision violates the principle of

Separation of Powers because it encroaches on this Court’s exclusive constitutional authority to regulate and discipline attorneys authorized to practice law in this

State.