Electronically Filed 06/26/2013 02:24:18 PM ET
[…] If, at any time during the representation of a person, the capital collateral regional counsel alleges that the continued representation of that person creates an actual conflict of interest, the

80 sentencing court shall, upon determining that an actual conflict exists upon application by the regional counsel, designate another regional counsel. . . . An actual conflict of interest exists when an attorney actively represents conflicting interests. A possible, speculative, or merely hypothetical conflict is insufficient to support an allegation that an actual conflict of interest exists.

Section 27.703 previously read “if at any time during the representation of a person, capital collateral regional counsel determines that the continued representation of that person creates a conflict of interest, the sentencing court shall, upon application by the regional counsel, designate another regional counsel.” It seems the new language, requiring that a sentencing court must only appoint new counsel “upon determining that an actual conflict of interest exists upon application by the regional counsel,” indicates that it is necessary for sentencing courts to engage in specific fact finding.