Electronically Filed 06/26/2013 02:24:18 PM ET
[…] Just like with the Death Penalty Reform Act,

24 which the Legislature passed ostensibly because “there must be a prompt and efficient administration of justice following any sentence of death ordered by the courts of this state,’” Allen, 576 So. 2d at 57 (citing ch. 2000–3, preamble, Laws of

Fla.; Fla. CS for HB 1–A, at 3), the Timely Justice Act professes to be designed to support this Court’s efforts “to improve the overall efficiency of the capital postconviction process,” CS/CS/HB 7083 lns. 852-53 (amending Fla. Stat. §

924.057), with the “intent that capital postconviction proceedings be conducted in accordance with court rules, and that courts strictly adhere to the time frames and postconviction motion content requirements established therein.” CS/CS/HB 7083 lns. 854-57. However, that intent cannot be squared with the operable, plain language of the Act, which creates an unconditional timeline that proceeds regardless of successive litigation.

Section 922.052 states: