Electronically Filed 06/26/2013 02:24:18 PM ET
[…] Griffin’s sanity for execution is not ripe . . . .” 866 So. 2d 1, 21-22 (Fla. 2003). Further, claims associated with the due process afforded during Florida’s secret and often changing clemency process may be necessarily raised after the Governor’s final action on the matter. Claims regarding the cruel and unusual nature of an execution due to the extent of punishment and mistreatment to which a defendant was subjected prior to execution may necessarily be raised after the full extent of that punishment is known.

It is noteworthy that Florida Statutes § 922.07 gives the Governor the authority and obligation to stay an execution due to claim of incompetence: “[w]hen the Governor is informed that a person under sentence of death may be insane, the Governor shall stay execution of the sentence . . . .” However, investing the executive branch with that authority does nothing to correct the problem of depriving the judiciary of its authority to determine the process under which it resolves constitutional claims.