General Orders: Table of Contents SECTION 1: COMMUNICATIONS
[…] 4. Circumstances in which an officer has probable cause to believe that a crime is in progress or to investigate a serious disturbance, which the officer may have heard from the outside.

5. Prevention of the commission of a felony when demand of entrance was made and entrance is denied.

4

VI. JUVENILE ARRESTS AND CONTACTS

A. Definitions

1. ADULT A person who is 18 years of age or older

2. DELINQUENT ACT An act which would be a crime if committed by an adult (Annotated Code of Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings, Subtitle 8A § 3-8A-01)

3. DELINQUENT CHILD A child who has committed a delinquent act and requires guidance, treatment or rehabilitation. (Annotated Code of Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings, Subtitle 8A § 3-8A-01)

4. DETENTION “The temporary care of children who, pending court disposition, require secure custody for the protection of themselves or the community, in physically restricting facilities.” (Annotated Code of Maryland, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, Subtitle 8A, § 3-8A-01.)

5. GUARDIAN An adult who is legally responsible for the care, custody and management of the child, or estate, or both, until the child reaches majority age.