INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL AND ITS PARTIES
[…] See Kevin Tuininga, The Ethics of Surrogacy Contracts and Nebraska's Surrogacy Law, 41 CREIGHTON L. REV. 185, 189 (2008) (providing background on the preceding states' differing approaches to surrogacy). 22. 750 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 47/25. 23. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 25-218 (LexisNexis 2007) ("No person may enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the formation of a surrogate parentage contract."); D.C. CODE ANN. § 16-402(a) (LexisNexis 2005) ("Surrogate contracts are prohibited and rendered unenforceable in the District."); IND. CODE §§ 31-9-2-126 to 127, 31-20-1-1 to 3 (2003); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2713 (2005) ("A contract for surrogate motherhood as defined herein shall be