NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] See, e.g., District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-358, 84 Stat. 473, 646 (1970) (codified at D.C. Code Ann. § 23-1322(e) (West 2013)) (“The judicial officer may detain” a person if it appears “that such person may flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community if released.”); see also JOHN S. GOLDKAMP,TWO CLASSES OF ACCUSED: A STUDY OF BAIL AND DETENTION IN AMERICAN JUSTICE 67–69 (1979) (“Thus, in addition to contributing to inferences about risk of flight, the popularity of the offense seriousness criterion—state by state the most common criterion of