MEMORANDUM
[…] In addition, the amendment will not create any additional demand on coastal resources nor result in significant adverse cumulative impacts. Furthermore, as discussed in more detail below, the amendment will not result in any significant adverse effects on visual resources, water quality, environmentally sensitive riparian areas and streams, and other coastal resources. Thus, the proposed LUP amendment as submitted is consistent with Section 30250 of the Coastal Act.

ii. Minimizing Hazard Risks

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in applicable part as follows:

New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.…

As discussed above, the purpose of the LCP amendment is to plan for managed retreat, as bluff erosion and geologic instability pose current and future risks to existing structures on the lot where the 76 existing Big Lagoon Park Company cabins are located.