DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In 2003, North

Carolina enacted the UAAA to protect student-athletes and schools from the profound consequences that can arise from signing an agency contract, including specifically issues relating to amateur status and collegiate eligibility. The UAAA sets forth provisions governing particular aspects of the student-athlete/agent relationship, including an agent’s registration requirements and a required form of contract.

An Agent’s Registration Requirement

19. Section 78C-88 of the UAAA mandates that “an individual may not act as an athlete agent in [North Carolina] without holding a certificate of registration under G.S.

78C-90 or G.S. 78C-92.” Section 78C-86 of the UAAA defines an “athlete agent” as “[a]n individual who enters into an agency contract with a student-athlete or, directly or indirectly, recruits or solicits a student-athlete to enter into an agency contract.