University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] even absent proof that corporate officials acted with deliberate ignorance or reckless disregard for the truth by submitting a false claim as the result of, for instance, a communication failure, the fact-finder could determine that the corporation knowingly submitted a false claim. 131

In other words, the government must be able to prove that at least one employee or corporate official had requisite knowledge, deliberate ignorance, or reckless disregard to prevail. 132

But imposing such a requirement narrows the definition of “person” found in 1 U.S. Code § 1: “the words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals[.]” 133 Under their reading, the False Claims Act would only apply to individuals, except where that individual were acting as an agent of a corporation or other business entity.