SENATE RULES
[…] Rule 2.03. (a) No newspaper reporter, or other person whosoever, whether a State officer or not, who is lobbying or working for or against any pending or prospective legislative measure, shall in any event be permitted upon the floor of the Senate when the Senate is in session.

(b) All officers and employees of the Senate are prohibited from lobbying in favor of or against any measure or proposition pending before the Senate, and should any officer or employee violate this rule, the same shall be cause for dismissal from the service of the Senate by the President.

Editorial Note

Section 305.023, Title 3, Government Code, provides: "A person who is registered or required to be registered under this chapter may not go on the floor of either house of the legislature while that house is in session unless invited by that house."

5 5 Rule 2.04

PRESS CORRESPONDENTS