No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Ora- cle did not raise the argument about the impermissible use of a qualification requirement until its post-hearing comments submitted to the GAO after the close of the bid- ding on the procurement. In any event, the court concluded that there was no merit to the argument, because Gate 1.2 did not constitute “a requirement for testing or other quality assurance demonstration that must be completed by an offeror be- fore award of a contract.” Id. (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 2319(a)). Instead, according to the Claims Court, Gate 1.2 constituted a specification. The statute describes a quali- fication requirement as generally consisting of “a quali- fied bidders list, qualified manufacturers list, or qualified products list.” 10 U.S.C. § 2319(c)(3). A specification, by contrast, is a requirement “of the particular project for which the bids are sought, such as design requirements, functional requirements, or performance requirements.” W.G. Yates & Sons Constr. Co. v. Caldera, 192 F.3d 987, 994 (Fed.