No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Finally, Oracle argues that Gate Criteria 1.2 trans- forms this procurement into one that uses other than com- petitive procedures. The agency “(A) shall obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive proce- dures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and (B) shall use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement.” 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1). The agency “may use other than competitive procedures,” when one of seven conditions is present. § 2304(c). Relevant here, the agency may forgo competitive pro- cedures when the services “are available . . . only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the agency,” § 2304(c)(1), or the agency’s need “is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources . . . .” § 2304(c)(2).