No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Reg. 38293-01, 38997 (July 2, 2015) (adjusting the $100 million single award prohibition). 57a a single source. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 843(a)(1), 122 Stat. 3, 236 (2008) (“Limitation on Single Award Con- tracts”). This added another level of scrutiny unique to large single award procurements in addition to the multi- ple award preference. Exceptions are permitted, however, when the head of the agency determines that one of four exceptions to the single award prohibition exists. 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(A)-(D) (2012). The Under Secretary based the D&F on one excep- tion to the statutory prohibition: “the contract provides only for firm, fixed price (FFP) task orders or delivery or- ders for services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed.” AR Tab 16 at 318. Although the statute offers three other excep- tions to the single award prohibition, the D&F only ap- plied this single exception to the JEDI Cloud procure- ment. The D&F then set out seven findings.