No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Nevertheless, the Department announced that it would award the JEDI Cloud contract to a single provider, App. 60a, prompting media observers to comment that “the Pentagon seems hell bent on going forward with the single vendor idea.” 6

Ron Miller, Why the Pentagon’s $10 billion JEDI deal has cloud companies going nuts, Tech Crunch (Sept. 15, 2018).1 In a written determination justifying the agency’s decision, the Under Secretary of Defense concluded that one of the statutory exceptions to § 2304a(d)(3)’s single-award prohibition applied. App. 57a. Specifically, she determined that the JEDI Cloud contract “provides only for firm, fixed price (FFP) task orders or delivery orders for services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed.” Ibid.; see 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3)(A)(ii). The Under Secretary so concluded even though the contract contemplated the “incorporation of … new services into the contract” after award, at prices to be determined at a later date. App. 57a-60a.