No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The Claims Court next addressed Oracle’s claim that Gate 1.2 was unenforceable, both because the agency did 9a not have a demonstrated need to impose the requirements set forth in Gate 1.2 and because Gate 1.2 is an impermis- sible “qualification requirement” imposed without satisfy- ing the preconditions set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 2319. Section 2319(a) defines a “qualification requirement” as “a re- quirement for testing or other quality assurance demon- stration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a contract.” Section 2319(b) provides that, except in limited circumstances, the agency must satisfy several prerequisites before establishing a qualification require- ment. One such prerequisite is that “the head of the agency shall . . . prepare a written justification stating the necessity for establishing the qualification requirement and specify why the qualification requirement must be demonstrated before contract award.” 10 U.S.C. § 2319(b)(1). The Claims Court rejected both of Oracle’s argu- ments that Gate 1.2 was unenforceable. As to the issue of need, the court agreed with the government that Gate 1.2 was tied to the agency’s minimum needs. The court re- ferred to the memorandum from Mr.