No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Nor did the Department violate FAR 6.302-1. That regulation is one of several “authorities” that “permit con- tracting without providing for full and open competition.” FAR 6.302. In this case, the Department did not prohibit any responsible sources from submitting proposals, so the Department did not need to invoke section 6.302-1 as au- thority to contract without providing for full and open competition. IV Oracle next argues that Gate 1.2 violated 10 U.S.C. § 2319, which requires, inter alia, a written justification when the Defense Department imposes a “qualification requirement” in a solicitation. Section 2319(a) defines a “qualification requirement” as a “requirement for testing 21a or other quality assurance demonstration that must be completed by an offeror before award of a contract.” Ora- cle contends that Gate 1.2 constituted a qualification re- quirement, as that term has been interpreted, and that because there was no advance written justification for that requirement, Gate 1.2 is unenforceable.