No. In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] IV. Gate Criteria 1.2 Is Enforceable. Oracle argues that Gate Criteria 1.2 is unenforceable because it exceeds the agency’s minimum needs, that it is in fact an unauthorized qualification requirement, and it amounts to the use of “other than competitive proce- dures” without proper justification. Oracle first argues that DoD did not identify an un- derlying need before imposing Gate Criteria 1.2. When preparing to procure services, the agency must “specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a man- ner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement.” 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(A)(i) (2012). The so- licitation must “include specifications which[,] consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit full and open competition; and include restrictive provisions or condi- tions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.” § 2305(a)(1)(B). The specifications “shall depend on the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs.” § 2305(a)(1)(C). The agency may state specifica- tions for “(i) function, so that a variety of products or ser- vices may qualify; (ii) performance, including specifica- tions of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or (iii) design require- ments.” Id.