4 Ocaho 595 31 United States Department of Justice
[…] "Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference," H.R. Rep. No. 99-1000, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 87-88 (1986), reprinted in U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News at 5653. See generally United States v. General Dynamics Corp., 3 OCAHO 517, at 1-2 (May 6, 1993), appeal docketed, No. 93-70581 (9th Cir. July 8, 1993). These provisions, enacted at section 102 of IRCA, 8 U.S.C. § 1324b, prohibit as an "unfair immigration-related employment practice," discrimination based on national origin or citizenship status "with respect to hiring, recruitment, referral for a fee, of [an] individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(1)(A) and (B).