4 Ocaho 595 31 United States Department of Justice
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 682, Part 1 at 70.3 Individuals alleging discriminatory treatment on the basis of national origin or citizenship status must file a charge with the United States Department of Justice, Office of the Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices ("OSC"). OSC is authorized to file complaints on behalf of such individuals before administrative law judges designated by the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(1), (e)(2). The Special Counsel investigates each charge and within 120 days of receiving it determines whether "there is reasonable cause to believe that the charge is true and whether . to bring a complaint with respect to the charge before an administrative law judge." 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(d)(1). If the Special Counsel decides not to file such a complaint