South Carolina Law Review
[…] 251. Rule 5.5(c)(2), RPC, Rule 407, SCACR ("A lawyer admitted in another United States jurisdiction, and not disbarred or suspended from practice in any jurisdiction, may provide legal services on a temporary basis in this jurisdiction that: .. .(2) are in or reasonably related to a pending or potential proceeding before a tribunal in this or another jurisdiction, if the lawyer, or a person the lawyer is assisting, is authorized by law or order to appear in such proceeding or reasonably expects to be so authorized[.]"). 252. Id. 253. Rule 404(a), SCACR; S.C. CODE ANN. § 1-23-310(2) (1976) (defining agency as "each state board, commission, department or officer, other than the legislature or the courts, but to include the administrative law judge division, authorized by law to determine contested cases"). 254. In re Unauthorized Practice of Law Rules, 309 S.C. 304, 306, 422 S.E.2d 123, 124 (1992) (holding that a state agency may authorize persons not licensed to practice law in South Carolina to appear and represent clients before the agency). 255. Id. at 306, 422 S.E.2d at 124; see also