3:17-cv-00304-JFA Date Filed 05/01/17 Entry Number 22 Page 1 of 33
[…] - 17 - 3:17-cv-00304-JFA Date Filed 05/01/17 Entry Number 22 Page 18 of 33

describe participants’ investments as “hypothetical.” Exhibit A-1, pp. 8-9, §§ 4.02 & 4.03.C;

Exhibit A-2, pp. 8-9, §§ 4.02 & 4.03.C; Exhibit B-1, pp. 8-9, §§ 4.02 & 4.03.C.

B. UDefendants’ Breached Their Fiduciary DutiesU.

1. UDefendants Breached Their Fiduciary Duties by Enforcing the Invalid

Forfeiture ClauseU.

46. ERISA imposes vesting, non-forfeiture, accrual, and other requirements on pension plans. ERISA §§ 203 & 204, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1053 (vesting and non-forfeiture) & 1054

(accrual). The vesting and non-forfeiture requirements are contained in 29 U.S.C. § 1053, entitled “Minimum vesting standards.” Under § 1053(a), entitled “Nonforfeitability requirements,” “Each pension plan shall provide that an employee’s right to his normal retirement benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age and in addition shall satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.” Paragraph (1) of subsection 1053(a) states that a “plan satisfies the requirements of this paragraph if an

4 employee’s rights in his accrued benefit derived from his own contributions are nonforfeitable.”P3F P

The term “accrued benefit” means, “in the case of a plan which is an individual account plan, the balance of the individual’s account.” Id. at § 1002(23)(B).

47. Paragraph (2)(B) of subsection 1053(a) contains the vesting and nonforfeitability