3:17-cv-00304-JFA Date Filed 05/01/17 Entry Number 22 Page 1 of 33
[…] 4 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(1). 5 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a)(2)(B).

- 18 - 3:17-cv-00304-JFA Date Filed 05/01/17 Entry Number 22 Page 19 of 33

(iii) A plan satisfies the requirements of this clause if an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the following table.

“Years of service: The nonforfeitable percentage is:

2 ...... … 20

3 ...... … 40

4 ...... … 60

5 ...... … 80

6 or more ...... … 100.

48. The Plans violate the vesting and nonforfeitability requirements of 29 U.S.C.

§ 1053 because they fail to provide that “an employee who has completed at least 3 years of service has a nonforfeitable right to 100 percent of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions” under § 1053(a)(2)(B)(ii), and fail to provide that “an employee has a nonforfeitable right to a percentage of the employee’s accrued benefit derived from employer contributions determined under the . . . table” in § 1053(a)(2)(B)(iii). In violation of ERISA, the

Plans include the unenforceable Forfeiture Clause.