Case 1:20-cv-05918-LLS Document 1 Filed 06/29/20 Page 1 of 26
[…] 33. Treasury Futures and options are very actively traded in a highly liquid market and trades are executed on electronic platforms. In addition, trading on these platforms is anonymous, and the identity of any trader behind a specific bid or ask is unknown to market participants. These characteristics make the market for Treasury Futures and options particularly susceptible to manipulation by an illegal practice known as “spoofing.”

34. Section 747 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act amended the CEA’s “Prohibited Transactions” section.8 This statute, 7 U.S.C. § 6c(a)(5)(C), reads in pertinent part, that “it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, ‘spoofing’ (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution).”9

35. In the wake of Dodd-Frank, CME adopted rules that specifically prohibit spoofing as a supplement to their pre-existing prohibitions on manipulative trading practices. The CME