The Protection of : The Legal Framework
[…] Id. § 1.8. 43 Id. § 5.5. Specifically, administrative sanctions available with respect to “officers and employees of the United States (continued...)

Congressional Research Service 5 The Protection of Classified Information: The Legal Framework

Executive Order 12333, United States Intelligence Activities,44 spells out the responsibilities of members of the Intelligence Community45 for the protection of intelligence information, including intelligence sources and methods. Under section 1.7 of E.O. 12333, heads of departments and agencies with organizations in the Intelligence Community (or the heads of such organizations, if appropriate) must report possible violations of federal criminal laws to the Attorney General “in a manner consistent with the protection of intelligence sources and methods.”

Information Security Oversight Office ISOO Directive No. 1 (32 CFR Part 2001) provides further direction for agencies with responsibilities for safeguarding classified information. Sec. 2001.41 states: