WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] 111

WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program

Massachusetts MASS. ANN. LAWS CH. Probably; (a) "emotional injury." The statute does 119, § 51A (2012) not specify who may be liable for causing an emotional injury, but establishes the duty for mandated reporters.

Minnesota MINN. STAT. § 260C.007 Maybe; see definitions chart. (2012)

Nevada NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § Maybe; (1)(a) "A person who willfully causes… 200.508 (2012) unjustifiable… mental suffering… if substantial… mental harm results to the child," but see . § 432B.020, defining "abuse" and qualifying "caused or allowed by a person responsible for the welfare of the child."