WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] New Jersey N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:6-1 Maybe; (d) "habitual use by the parent or by a (2012) person having the custody and control of a child… of profane, indecent or obscene language"; (e-f) "debauch or endanger the morals of such child"; (d) "unnecessary pain and suffering, whether mental or physical…. mental ... strains."

New York N.Y. PENAL LAW § 260.10 Maybe; (1) "A person is guilty of endangering the (2012) welfare of a child when: He… acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the… mental … welfare of a child"; but see N.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW § 371 (2012)4- b(i-ii) "parent or other person legally responsible for his care" inflicts, allows to be inflicted, creates, or allows to be created substantial risk "likely to cause.. protracted impairment of... emotional health."