WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] 107

WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program

Michigan MICH. COMP. LAWS SERV. Yes; (f) "nonaccidental …mental injury… by a § 722.622 (2012) parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child's health or welfare or by a teacher, a teacher's aide, or a member of the clergy."

Mississippi MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-21- Probably; (m) "any person 105 (2012) responsible for his care or support, whether legally obligated to do so or not, has caused or allowed to be caused… emotional abuse, mental injury…"

Missouri MO. REV. STAT. § 210.110 Yes; (1) "emotional abuse inflicted on a child other (2012) than by accidental means by those responsible for the child's care, custody, and control"; (16) defines "those responsible for the care, custody, and control." See definitions chart. Note: Jamison v. State, 218 S.W.Ed 399 (2007) found the Child Abuse Act (this statute) violated due process, particularly the way its Central Registry component was applied.