WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] Connecticut CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46B- Yes; (7)(C) "A child or youth may be found 'abused' 120 (2012) who … is in a condition that is the result of… emotional maltreatment." (Note: Frank v. Dept of Children and Families, 134 Con..App. 288 (2012), found a portion of this statute void for vagueness.)

Delaware DEL. CODE ANN. TIT. 10, § Yes; (1)(b)(2) "Has care, custody or control of a 901 (2012) child and causes or inflicts… Emotional abuse." See Definitions Chart for "care, custody or control" definition. See also TIT. 11, § 1102(1)(a) "Knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the

106

WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program

physical, mental or moral welfare of the child."

Florida FLA. STAT. ANN. § 39.01 Yes; (2) "any willful act or threatened act that (2012) results in any … mental… injury… or is likely to cause the child's … mental… health to be significantly impaired."

Georgia GA. CODE ANN. § 16-5-70 Yes; (b) "Any person commits the offense of cruelty (2012) to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain."