WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] 111

WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program

Massachusetts MASS. ANN. LAWS CH. Probably; (a) "emotional injury." The statute does 119, § 51A (2012) not specify who may be liable for causing an emotional injury, but establishes the duty for mandated reporters.

Minnesota MINN. STAT. § 260C.007 Maybe; see definitions chart. (2012)

Nevada NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § Maybe; (1)(a) "A person who willfully causes… 200.508 (2012) unjustifiable… mental suffering… if substantial… mental harm results to the child," but see . § 432B.020, defining "abuse" and qualifying "caused or allowed by a person responsible for the welfare of the child."

New Jersey N.J. STAT. ANN. § 9:6-1 Maybe; (d) "habitual use by the parent or by a (2012) person having the custody and control of a child… of profane, indecent or obscene language"; (e-f) "debauch or endanger the morals of such child"; (d) "unnecessary pain and suffering, whether mental or physical…. mental ... strains."