WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] See definitions chart.

North Dakota N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-09- Yes; (1)(a) "Inflicts or allow to be inflicted… mental 22 (2012) injury"; (2) "A person who provides care, supervision, education, or guidance for a child unaccompanied by the child's parent, adult family or household member, guardian, or custodian in exchange for money, goods, or other services"; see also § 50-25.1-02(1) "or an employee of, or any person providing care for the child in, a public or private school or child care setting."

Ohio OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § Probably; see (35) in definitions chart; see § 2151.011 (2012) 2151.031(e) "Is subjected to out-of-home care child abuse."

Oregon OR. REV. STAT. § 419B.005 Probably; (1)(a)(B) "Any mental injury to a child… (2012) substantial impairment of the child's mental or psychological ability to function." The statute does not limit its contexts to parents, as it does not mention them.