WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program
[…] Kentucky Oklahoma

Louisiana Rhode Island

Michigan South Carolina

Mississippi South Dakota

Missouri Tennessee

Montana Virginia

Nebraska

New Hampshire

North Carolina

104

WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program

North Dakota

Ohio

Oregon

Texas

Utah

Vermont

Washington

Wisconsin

Wyoming

105

WHEN THE ATHLETE IS A CHILD: An Assessment of USA Swimming’s Safe Sport Program

Unlawful for Someone Outside Immediate Family to Emotionally Abuse Child

State Statute Unlawful for Non-Family to Emotionally Abuse?

Alaska ALASKA STAT. § 47.17.290 Yes; (3) "mental injury… by a person"; see (2012) Definitions Chart

Alabama ALA. CODE § 26-14-1 Yes; abuse is defined in (1) as "Harm or threatened (2012) harm to a child's health or welfare can occur through nonaccidental physical or mental injury." Reporting requirements in § 26–14–3 do not restrict abuse to a parental context.