Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Now that states no longer have a federal responsibility to assist poor families, each state must make basic decisions about the nature and extent of the public assistance that it will provide. See id. at 870. 69. See 42 U.S.C. § 607 (Supp. 1997). If a state fails to satisfy the work participa- tion rate requirements specified in § 607, its federal TANF block grant may be re- duced by an amount ranging from five to twenty-one percent, and the state must replace the reduced funds with state funds the next fiscal year. See id. at § 609(a)(3). 70. See id. at § 602(a)(1)(A)(ii). Each state plan must outline how the state will "[r]equire a parent or caretaker receiving assistance under the program to engage in work (as defined by the State) once the State determines the parent or caretaker is ready to engage in work, or once the parent or caretaker has received assistance under the program for 24 months (whether or not consecutive), whichever is earlier." Id. However, there is no explicit penalty for a state that violates this requirement.