Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] See id. 62. See HANDLER, supra note 39, at 84. 63. See Douglas Muzzio & Richard Behn, Thinking About Welfare: The View from New York, PUB. PERSP., Feb.-March 1995, at 35 ("There is a consensus in America that the current welfare system doesn't work and needs to be changed. Everybody wants to end welfare as they know it."). 64. See Pub. L. No. 104-193 at § 116, 110 Stat. at 2181-82 (1996). 65. See 42 U.S.C. § 617 (Supp. 1997) ("No officer or employee of the Federal Gov- ernment may regulate the conduct of States under this part or enforce any provision of this part, except to the extent expressly provided in this part."). 66. See id. at § 601(b) ("This part shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part."). 67. See id. at § 603. Part A of Title IV of the Social Security Act is now called "Block Grants to States for Temporary Assistance for Needy Families."