Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] See, e.g., Alan W. Houseman, PoliticalLessons: Legal Services for the Poor-A Commen- tary, 83 GEO. L.J. 1669 (Apr. 1995); Warren E. George, Development of the Legal Services Corporation, 61 CORNELL L. REV. 681 (1976). 15. See Pub. L. No. 93-355, 88 Stat. 378, § 1001 (1)-(6) (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2996 (1)-(6)). 16. Pub. L. No. 93-355, 88 Stat. 378, §1001 (4) (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2996 (4)). 17. Id. at § 1001 (2)-(3) (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2996 (2)-(3)). 18. Id. at § 1001 (1) (1974) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2996 (1)). 19. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2996 (5)-(6); see also id. at § 2996e(b)(3) (prohibiting LSC from "interfer[ing] with any attorney in carrying out his professional responsibilities to his client as established in the Canons of Ethics and Code of Professional Responsibility of the American Bar Association"); id. at § 2996f(a)(1) (stating that LSC must "insure the maintenance of the highest quality of service and professional standards, the pres- 900 FORDHAM URBAN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. XXV

The Congressional supporters of LSC endorsed these overarch- ing goals in ringing terms.