Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] Many have cautioned against the suitability of non-adversarial means of structuring relationships between parties of unequal power. See, e.g., Trina Grillo, The Mediation Alternative: Process Dangers for Women, 100 YALE L.J. 1545, 1592 (1991) (noting possible inability of mediator to judge power disparities between par- ties); Judith Resnik, Failing Faith: Adjudicatory Procedure in Decline, 53 U. CHI. L. REV. 494, 544-45 (1986) (questioning whether informal, non-adjudicatory mechanisms for resolving disputes will guarantee greater fairness). 51. See Pub. L. No. 102-550, § 1002(a), 109 Stat. 235 (1995) (deleting 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(a)(3), which had required public housing authorities seeking permission to demolish units to show "provision of an additional decent, safe, sanitary and afforda- ble dwelling unit for each public housing dwelling unit to be demolished or disposed"). 52. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(b)(2) (1997) (requiring public housing authorities to as- sist all tenants displaced by demolition or disposition projects in being relocated). 1998] LONG-HAUL LAWYERING

Our clients have less bargaining power than that.