Case 4:18-cv-00442-ALM-CMC Document 80 Filed 12/13/19 Page 1 of 33 PageID #: 1260
[…] 22 Case 4:18-cv-00442-ALM-CMC Document 80 Filed 12/13/19 Page 23 of 33 PageID #: 1282
federal “housekeeping statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 301, also create no substantive rights in favor of the
government. Lamb, 2018 WL 847242, at *5. There is no “independent privilege to withhold government
information or shield federal employees from valid subpoenas” that arise from the regulations. Id. (quoting
General Electric, 197 F.3d at 598 (quoting Exxon Shipping Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 34 F.3d 774,
780 (9th Cir. 1994))). Nor could there be, as § 301 expressly provides it “does not authorize withholding
information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.” Lamb, 2018 WL 847242,
at *5 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 301; also citing Houston Bus. Journal, Inc. v. Office of Comptroller of
Currency, 86 F.3d 1208, 1212 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (“[N]either the Federal Housekeeping Statute nor the