CITY OF Seattle Public Utilities
[…] The Owner will not enter into contracts with Contractors who do not agree to use Affirmative Efforts to employ or contract with women and minority group members as required under SMC 20.42, who do not agree to ensure an Acceptable Work Site, or who violate any provisions of SMC 20.42, or those requirements set forth below.

FAS rev. April 2018 GENERAL CONDITIONS SECTION 00 72 00 1.05.C continued Page 72

b. In addition, the Contractor must comply with the provisions of RCW 35.22.650, which provides: 1) Contractor agrees that the contractor shall actively solicit the employment of minority group members. Contractor further agrees that the contractor shall actively solicit bids for the subcontracting of goods or services from qualified minority businesses. Contractor shall furnish evidence of the contractor's compliance with these requirements of minority employment and solicitation. Contractor further agrees to consider the grant of subcontracts to said minority bidders on the basis of substantially equal proposals in the light most favorable to said minority businesses. The contractor shall be required to submit evidence of compliance with this section as part of the bid. 2. Affirmative Efforts a. The Contractor must use Affirmative Efforts to solicit and contract with WMBEs on subcontracting and supply opportunities within the project.