Brigham Young University Education and Law Journal
[…] 1:12. 8ee 20 U.S. C. § 1091 (1)(5) ("In order to receive any grant. loan, or work assistance under [provisions concerning student financial aid], a student must ... be a citizen or national of the United States, a permanent resident of the United States, able to provide evidence from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that he or she is in the United States for other than a temporary purpose with the intention of becoming a citizen or permanent resident, [or] a citizen of any one of the Freely Associated States.") ln California, illegal aliens are prohibited from receiving financial assistance. CAL. Enuc.