Risk-Taking and Rulemaking: Addressing Compensation Behavior Through FDA Regulation of Prescription Drugs
[…] 228. Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i)-(ii). 229. Id. § 201,57(c)(7) (defining an adverse reaction as "an undesirable effect, reasonably associated with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be unpredictable in its occurrence .. . for which there is some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the adverse event"). 230. Id. § 201.57(c)(1 8). 231. Gilead Sciences, Inc., Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy 1, July 16, 2012, available at http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/DrugSafety/PostmarketDrugSafetyInformationforPatients andProviders/UCM312304.pdf. 232. Important Safety Information About TRUVADA for