Risk-Taking and Rulemaking: Addressing Compensation Behavior Through FDA Regulation of Prescription Drugs
[…] Phase IV studies required by the FDA may not be conducted; one report suggested in 2002 that only 37% of all

211. 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(a) (2011). 212. Id. 213. For an example of this study design, see Martin et al., supra note 74. 214. Letter from FDA to Dara Wambach, Associate Director, Regulatory Affairs, Gilead Sciences Inc., Re: Supplement Approval, 8 (July 16, 2012), http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda docs/appletter/ 2012/0217520riglsO3Oltr.pdf. 215. Struve, supra note 205, at 601 (citing additional commentary); see also 21 C.F.R. § 310.303(a) (2011) ("[T]he Food and Drug Administration may approve the new drug application on condition that the necessary long-term studies will be conducted and the results recorded and reported in an organized fashion.").

419 Yale Journal on Regulation Vol. 30, 2013