Risk-Taking and Rulemaking: Addressing Compensation Behavior Through FDA Regulation of Prescription Drugs
[…] This is because most drug hazards are inherent and unavoidable."). 274. See supra Subection I.B.1; 21 U.S.C. § 355(b) (requiring as part of a new drug application "full reports of investigations which have been made to show whether or not such drug is safe for use and whether such drug is effective in use"); 21 C.F.R. § 314.105 (2011) ("FDA will approve an application after it determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness . . . ."); id. § 314.50(d)(5) (listing the clinical data that must be included in a new drug application). The information required in a new drug application does not include any language specifically requesting data on the behavior of research participants.