Risk-Taking and Rulemaking: Addressing Compensation Behavior Through FDA Regulation of Prescription Drugs
[…] Id. § 201.57(c)(10)(ii) (2011). It is unlikely that risk compensation behavior could be classified in this way. 224. Id. § 201.57(c)(2)(i)(A). 225. This could be changed to the requirement that patients engage in safer behaviors (rather than simply receive behavioral counseling), but this would undermine patients' freedom to make decisions about the allocation of risk and the protection surplus. 226. There are of course limitations here: patients' motivations to engage in risky behaviors will likely change over time, and they may not report behaviors accurately to physicians. 227. 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(c)(5) (2011).

422 Risk-Taking and Rulemaking

The "Warnings and Precautions" section is another logical place for warnings about risk compensation behavior. This section "must describe clinically significant adverse reactions[,] . .. other potential safety hazards[,] . . . limitations in use imposed by them[,] . . . steps that should be taken if they occur ... [and] any special care to be exercised by the practitioner for safe and effective use."228 Because risk compensation behavior itself is non- pharmacological, it may not fall under the definition of "adverse reaction."2 However, the biomedical consequences of risk compensation could fall under this category, if the FDA identifies these as either adverse events caused by the drug