Risk-Taking and Rulemaking: Addressing Compensation Behavior Through FDA Regulation of Prescription Drugs
[…] 234. 21 C.F.R. § 208.1(b) (2011). A Medication Guide is an FDA-approved written label intended to inform patients directly about drugs that pose "a serious and significant public health concern." Id. § 208.1(a). These Guides are generally intended for drugs used in outpatient settings. Id. 235. See id. § 208.1(b). 236. Id. § 208.1(c)(l)-(3). 237. Id. § 208.20(b)(2). 238. Id. § 208.20(b)(5). 239. Id. § 208.20(b)(6). Because most consumers likely associate "side effects" with pharmacological rather than behavioral mechanisms, this discussion omits the heading "What are the possible or reasonably likely side effects of (name of drug)?" Id. § 208.20(b)(7). 240. Id. § 208.20(b)(2).

424 Risk-Taking and Rulemaking

In the "How should I take (name of drug)?" section, the FDA requires "a statement describing any special instructions on how to administer the drug product, if they are important to the drug's safety or effectiveness." 24 1 This is another natural place to warn of hazardous and uninformed risk compensation effects, as avoiding risk compensation will enable users to maximize the effectiveness of the drug.