Notre Dame Law Review
[…] It should be noted that discharge or retirement is, according to this section, discretionary rather than mandatory. 56 UNITED STATES, DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, PAMPHLET No. 165-2 THE CHAL- LENGE OF THE CHAPLAINCY IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY (1970); UNITED STATES, DE- PARTMENT OF THE ARMY, ARMY REGULATION No. 165-20, paras. 2-3 (1972). 57 Few duties are actually imposed on chaplains by statute. For Army chaplains, 10 U.S.C. § 3547 (1983) provides: (a) Each chaplain shall, when practicable, hold appropriate religious services at least once on each Sunday for the command to which he is assigned, and shall perform appropriate religious burial services for members of the Army who die while'in that command. (b) Each commanding officer shall furnish facilities, including necessary transpor- tation, to any chaplain assigned to his command, to assist the chaplain in perform- ing his duties. A similar provision governs Air Force chaplains. See 10 U.S.C. § 8547 (1983).