Notre Dame Law Review
[…] In addition, the candidate must meet certain educational requirements, including completion of ninety semester credit-hours at an accredited theological school.50

There are Chaplains in the Army. The Chaplains include- (1) the Chief of Chaplains; (2) commissioned officers of the Regular Army appointed as chaplains; and (3) other officers 'of th6 Army appointed as chaplains in the Army." 47 10 U.S.C. § 5142(a) (1983) provides: "The Chaplain is a staff corps of the Navy and shall be organized in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy." 48 10 U.S.C. § 8067(h) (1983) provides: "Chaplain functions in the Air Force shall be performed by commissioned officers of the Air Force who are qualified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary and who are designated as chaplains." 49 See Zahn, Sociological Impressions of the Chaplaincy,