CALL TO ORDER
[…] iii

18

This page intentionally left blank

19

Chapter 1 Introduction A. History and Requirements of the Shoreline Management Act

Washington’s Shoreline Management Act (SMA or the Act) was adopted in 1971 by referendum to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state’s shorelines. RCW 90.58.020 outlines the Act’s three broad policies:

1. Encourage water-dependent uses, preferably those “consistent with control of pollution and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or unique to or dependent upon use of the state’s shorelines”;

2. Protect shoreline natural resources, including "the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life”; and