The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] 78. See Maher, supra note 9, at para. 22. 79. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1127 (1994). 80. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1072 (1994). 81. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1091-1096 (1994). 82. 15 U.S.C. § 1052 (1994). 83. 15 U.S.C. § 1053 (1994). 84. 15 U.S.C. § 1054 (1994). 85. Id. 86. J. THoMAs MCCARTHY, MCCARTHY ON TRADEMARKS § 19.06 (4th ed. 1996). 87. Id. at § 19.05; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b), which states: A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this chapter shall be prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the registrant's ownership of the mark, and of the registrant's exclusive right to use the specified mark in commerce on or in conjunc- tion with the goods or services specified in the certificate subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate. Id. 88. McCARTHY, supra note 86, § 19.05 (citing Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Liberty Ins. Co., 185 F. Supp 895 (E.D. Ark. 1960)). But cf. McCARTHY, supra note 86, § 19.09[1][c].