The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Privacy Law
[…] Johns, supra note 232. See supra notes 38-45 and accompanying text for a discussion of the ARPANET. 234. See Robert Shaw, Internet Domain Names: Whose Domain Is This? (visited Feb. 24, 1997) (declaring that the FNC's claim to authority over the name space and number space is "obviously controversial" and determining that who has ultimate authority over the Internet is very unclear). 235. Sections 1 and 2 of the Communications Act of 1934 provides the possible jurisdic- tion. See Maher, supra note 9, at para. 44; 47 U.S.C. § 151, 152 (1994). The F.C.C. is created "([for the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio... "(emphasis added). 47 U.S.C. § 151. "The provisions of this Act shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio... which originates and/ or is received in the United States . . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 152. (emphasis added).