21 NEV. L.J. 379
[…] 83 Young v. Nevada Title Co., 744 P.2d 902, 904 (1987) (“[I]n proving the terms of a writing, where the terms are material, the original writing must be produced unless it is shown to be unavailable for some reason other than the serious fault of the proponent.” (alteration in orig- inal) (emphasis omitted) (quoting EDWARD W. CLEARY, MCCORMICK ON EVIDENCE 230 (2d ed. 1972))). 84 Id. 85 Compare NEV. REV. STAT. § 52.235 (2019) (“To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in this title.”), with FED. R. EVID. 1002 (“An original writing, recording, or photo- graph is required in order to prove its content . . . .”). 86 NEV. REV. STAT. § 52.235 (2019); FED. R. EVID. 1002. 87 NEV. REV. STAT. § 52.255(2) (2019); FED. R. EVID. 1004(b). 88 See, e.g., Young, 744 P.2d at 904; Tomlinson