21 NEV. L.J. 379
[…] Of course, any deterrent value would rely on both a future where always- listening devices are so intertwined to home life that absence of these devices

183 Id. at 125–27. 184 BARBARA E. SMITH ET AL., AN EVALUATION OF EFFORTS TO IMPLEMENT NO-DROP POLICIES: TWO CENTRAL VALUES IN CONFLICT 60 (2011); BUZAWA ET AL., supra note 179, at 113. 185 BUZAWA ET AL., supra note 179, at 125; SMITH ET AL., supra note 184, at 64. 186 See NAT’L INST. OF JUSTICE, supra note 172, at 40–41. 187 BUZAWA ET AL., supra note 179, at 121. 188 See supra Section II.B. 189 See NEV. REV. STAT. § 52.260(1)–(2) (2021) (“The contents of a record made in the course of a regularly conducted activity . . . may be proved by the original or a copy of the record which is authenticated by a custodian of the record . . . .”); Id. § 52.260(6)(a) (“ ‘Custodian of the records’ means an employee or agent of an employer who has the care, custody and control of the records of the regularly conducted activity of the employer.”)

21 NEV. L.J. 379