21 NEV. L.J. 379
[…] 21 NEV. L.J. 379

Fall 2020] CONVENIENCE OR CONFIDENTIALITY 393 user, the user can prove that an incriminating use of the device was or was not uttered by them. One might assume that Nevada’s best evidence rule already covers audio recordings from always-listening devices. However, remember that Nevada Re- vised Statute section 52.255(2) contains an exception which allows for tran- scripts of recordings to be admitted when “[n]o original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure.”103 As discussed above, Arkansas was unable to establish that companies like Amazon must submit audio recordings when a court issues a subpoena for such a recording.104 If companies storing al- ways-listening device audio recordings are not required to deliver audio record- ings when Nevada